List Of Members of Parliament (MPs) in Ghana 2022/2023

Parliament of Ghana

Here is the Full List Of the Current Members of Parliament (MPs) in Ghana in 2022/2023. This list contains the list of all the 275 Members of Parliament (MPs) in the country and the constituencies they represent respectively.

Who is a Member of Parliament (MP)? 

A member of parliament (MP) is one who is responsible for representing the people who live in his/her Constituency or electoral district in parliament. In most cases, termed as the representative in parliament of the people in his/her constituency.

The Duty of an MP? 

  • To serve as a voice for the people in their constituency Parliament.
  • To represent the interests of their constituency in parliament
  • They can also raise problems that are important to their people and consider new legislation.

About MPs in Ghana

  • There are a total of 275 constituencies in Ghana and for that matter, making 275 Members of Parliament (MPs) in Ghana. Each Constituency has one Member of Parliament.
  • Members of Parliament (MPs) for Ghana’s 8th Parliament of the Fourth Republic were elected during general elections conducted on December 7, 2020.
  • The Current Parliament is the 8th Parliament of the Forth Republic and the Parliament Commenced active duties in January, 2021.

The Current Composition of the 8th Parliament of Ghana?

Political Party/Affiliation Members
New Patriotic Party (NPP) 137
National Democratic Congress (NDC) 137
Independent Candidate 1
 Total 275

 

Checklist Of Current Members of Parliament (MPs) in Ghana – Details 

There are a total of 275 Members of Parliament (MPs) in Ghana, each representing a constituency across the 16 regions in the country. The 275 MPs in Ghana consist of 137 members affiliated to the New Patriotic Party (NPP), 137 members affiliated to the National Democratic Congress (NDC) and one (1) independent Candidate. Kindly Check the full list of MPs in Ghana below

  1. Ahafo Region: Six (6) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Asunafo North Evans Bobie Opoku NPP
Asunafo South Eric Opoku NDC
Asutifi North Patrick Banor NPP
Asutifi South Collins Dauda NDC
Tano North Freda Prempeh NPP
Tano South Benjamin Yeboah Sekyere NPP

 

  1. Ashanti Region: Forty-Seven (47) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Adansi-Akrofuom Alex Blankson NPP
Adansi-Asokwa Kobina Tahir Hammond NPP
Afigya Kwabre North Collins Adomako-Mensah NPP
Afigya Kwabre South William Owuraku Aidoo NPP
Afigya Sekyere East Mavis Nkansah Boadu NPP
Ahafo Ano North Suleman Adamu Sanid NPP
Ahafo Ano South East Francis Manu-Adabor NPP
Ahafo Ano South West Johnson Kwaku Adu NPP
Asante-Akim Central Kwame Anyimadu – Antwi NPP
Asante-Akim North Andy Kwame Appiah-Kubi NPP
Asante-Akim South Kwaku Asante-Boateng NPP
Asawase Mubarak Mohammed Muntaka NDC
Asokwa Patricia Appiagyei NPP
Atwima-Kwanwoma Kofi Amankwa-Manu NPP
Atwima-Mponua Isaac Kwame Asiamah NPP
Atwima-Nwabiagya North Benito Owusu Bio NPP
Atwima-Nwabiagya South Emmanuel Adjei Anwhere NPP
Bantama Francis Asenso -Boakye NPP
Bekwai Joseph Osei-Owusu NPP
Bosome-Freho Akwasi Darko Boateng NPP
Bosomtwe Yaw Osei Adutwum NPP
Effiduase-Asokore Nana Ayew Afriyie NPP
Ejisu John Ampotuah Kumah NPP
Ejura-Sekyedumase Muhammad Bawah Braimah NDC
Fomena (Adansi North) Andrew Asiamah Amoako

(Second Deputy Speaker)

IND
Juaben Ama Pomaa Boateng NPP
Kumawu Philip Basoah NPP
Kwabre East Francisca Oteng Mensah NPP
Kwadaso Kingsley Nyarko NPP
Mampong Kwaku Ampratwum-Sarpong NPP
Manhyia North Akwasi Konadu NPP
Manhyia South Matthew Opoku Prempeh NPP
Manso Edubia Frimpong Yaw Addo NPP
Manso Nkwanta George Kwabena Obeng Takyi NPP
New Edubease Adams Abdul Salam NDC
Nhyiaeso Stephen Amoah NPP
Nsuta-Kwamang-Beposo Adelaide Ntim NPP
Obuasi East Patrick Boakye-Yiadom NPP
Obuasi West Kwaku Agyemang Kwarteng NPP
Odotobri Emmanuel Akwasi Gyamfi NPP
Offinso North Augustine Collins Ntim NPP
Offinso South Isaac Yaw Opoku NPP
Oforikrom Emmanuel Marfo NPP
Old Tafo Vincent Ekow Assafuah NPP
Sekyere Afram Plains Alex Adomako-Mensah NDC
Suame Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu NPP
Subin Eugene Boakye Antwi NPP

 

  1. Bono Region: Twelve (12) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Banda Ahenkro Ahmed Ibrahim NDC
Berekum East Nelson Kyeremeh NPP
Berekum West Kwaku Agyenim-Boateng NPP
Dormaa Central Kwaku Agyeman-Manu NPP
Dormaa East Paul Apreku Twum Barimah NPP
Dormaa West Vincent Oppong Asamoah NDC
Jaman North Frederick Yaw Ahenkwah NDC
Jaman South Williams Okofo-Dateh NDC
Sunyani East Kwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh NPP
Sunyani West Ignatius Baffour Awuah NPP
Tain Adama Sulemana NDC
Wenchi Haruna Seidu NDC

 

  1. Bono East Region: Eleven (11) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Atebubu-Amantin Sanja Nanja NDC
Kintampo North Joseph Kwame Kuma NDC
Kintampo South Alexander Gyan NPP
Nkoranza North Joseph Kwasi Mensah NDC
Nkoranza South Emmanuel Kwadwo Agyekum NDC
Pru East Kwabena Donkor NDC
Pru West Stephen Jalulah NPP
Sene East Dominic Napare NDC
Sene West Kwame Twumasi Ampofo NDC
Techiman North Elizabeth Ofosu-Adjare NDC
Techiman South Martin Kwaku Adjei-Mensah Korsah NPP

 

  1. Central Region: Twenty-Three (23) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese Elvis Morris Donkoh NPP
Agona East Queenstar Pokua Sawyerr NDC
Agona West Cynthia Mamle Morrison NPP
Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam Cassiel Ato Baah Forson NDC
Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa Alhassan Kobina Ghansah NDC
Assin Central Kennedy Ohene Agyapong NPP
Assin North James Gyakye Quayson[d] NDC
Assin South John Ntim Fordjuor NPP
Awutu-Senya East Mavis Hawa Koomson NPP
Awutu-Senya West Gizella Tetteh Agbotui NDC
Cape Coast North Kwamena Minta Nyarku NDC
Cape Coast South Kweku George Ricketts-Hagan NDC
Effutu Alexander Afenyo-Markin NPP
Ekumfi Abeiku Crenstil NDC
Gomoa Central Naana Eyiah Quansah NPP
Gomoa East Desmond De-graft Paitoo NDC
Gomoa West Richard Gyan Mensah NDC
Hemang Lower Denkyira Bright Wireko Brobbey NPP
Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem Samuel Atta Mills NDC
Mfantseman Ophelia Hayford NPP
Twifo-Atii Morkwaa T.D. David Vondee NDC
Upper Denkyira East Festus Awuah Kwofie NPP
Upper Denkyira West Daniel Ohene Darko NDC

 

  1. Eastern Region: Thirty-three (33) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Abetifi Bryan Achemapong NPP
Abirem John Frimpong Osei NPP
Abuakwa North Gifty Twum Ampofo NPP
Abuakwa South Samuel Atta Akyea NPP
Achiase Kofi Ahenkorah Marfo NPP
Afram Plains North Betty Crosby Mensah NDC
Afram Plains South Joseph Appiah Boateng NDC
Akim Oda Alexander Akwasi Acquah NPP
Akim Swedru Kennedy Osei Nyarko NPP
Akropong Nana Ama Dokua Asiamah Adjei NPP
Akwapim South Osei Bonsu Amoah NPP
Akwatia Henry Yiadom Boakye NDC
Asene-Akroso-Manso George Kwame Aboagye NPP
Asuogyaman Thomas Nyarko Ampem NDC
Atiwa East Abena Osei Asare NPP
Atiwa West Kwesi Amoako Atta NPP
Ayensuano Teddy Safori Addi NDC
Fanteakwa North Kwabena Amankwa Asiamah NPP
Fanteakwa South Kofi Okyere-Agyekum NPP
Kade Alexander Agyare NPP
Lower Manya Krobo Ebenezer Okletey Terlabi NDC
Lower West Akim Charles Acheampong NPP
Mpraeso Davis Ansah Opoku NPP
New Juaben North Kwasi Boateng Adjei NPP
New Juaben South Michael Okyere Baafi NPP
Nkawkaw Joseph Frimpong NPP
Nsawam Adoagyiri Frank Annoh-Dompreh NPP
Ofoase-Ayirebi Kojo Oppong-Nkrumah NPP
Okere Daniel Botwe NPP
Suhum Kwadjo Asante NPP
Upper Manya Krobo Bismark Tetteh Nyarko NDC
Upper West Akim Frederick Obeng Adom NPP
Yilo Krobo Albert Tetteh Nyakotey NDC

 

  1. Greater Accra Region: Thirty-four (34) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Ablekuma Central Dan Abdul-latif NDC
Ablekuma North Sheila Bartels NPP
Ablekuma South Alfred Okoe Vanderpuije NDC
Ablekuma West Ursula G Owusu NPP
Ada Comfort Doyoe Cudjoe-Ghansah NDC
Adenta Mohammed Adamu Ramadan NDC
Amasaman Akwasi Owusu Afrifa-Mensah NPP
Anyaa-Sowutuom Dickson Adomako Kissi NPP
Ashaiman Ernest Henry Norgbey NDC
Ayawaso Central Henry Quartey NPP
Ayawaso East Naser Toure Mahama NDC
Ayawaso North Yussif Issaka Jajah NDC
Ayawaso West Wuogon Lydia Alhassan NPP
Bortianor-Ngleshie-Amanfro Sylvester Tetteh NPP
Dade Kotopon Rita Naa Odoley Sowah NDC
Dome Kwabenya Sarah Adwoa Safo NPP
Domeabra-Obom Sophia Karen Edem Ackuaku NDC
Korle Klottey Zanetor Agyeman-Rawlings NDC
Kpone-Katamanso Joseph Akuerteh NDC
Krowor Agnes Naa Momo Lartey NDC
Ledzokuku Benjamin Ayiku Nartey NDC
Madina Francis-Xavier Kojo Sosu NDC
Ningo-Prampram Samuel George Nartey NDC
Odododiodio Edwin Nii Lante Vanderpuye NDC
Okaikwei Central Patrick Yaw Boamah NPP
Okaikwei North Theresa Lardi Awuni NDC
Okaikwei South Dakoa Newman NPP
Sege Christian Corleytey Otuteye NDC
Shai-Osudoku Linda Obenewaa Akweley Ocloo NDC
Tema Central Yves Hanson-Nortey NPP
Tema East Isaac Ashai Odamtten NDC
Tema West Carlos Kingsley Ahenkora NPP
Trobu Moses Anim NPP
Weija Gbawe Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley Mensah NPP

 

  1. Northern Region: Eighteen (18) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Bimbilla Dominc Aduna Bingab Nitiwul NPP
Gushegu Alhassan Tampuli Sulemana NPP
Karaga Mohammed Amin Adam NPP
Kpandai Daniel Nsala Wakpal NDC
Kumbungu Hamza Adam NDC
Mion Musah Abdul-Aziz Ayaba NDC
Nanton Mohammed Hardi Tuferu NPP
Saboba Joseph Bukari Nikpe NDC
Sagnarigu Alhassan Bashir Fuseini NDC
Savelugu Jacob Iddriss Abdulai NDC
Tamale Central Ibrahim Murtala Muhammed NDC
Tamale North Suhuyini Alhassan Sayibu NDC
Tamale South Haruna Iddrisu NDC
Tatale-Sanguli Thomas Mbomba NPP
Tolon Habib Iddrisu NPP
Wulensi Abukari Dawuni NPP
Yendi Umar Farouk Aliu Mahama NPP
Zabzugu John Bennam Jabaah NPP

 

  1. North East Region: Six (6) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Bunkpurugu Solomon Namliit Boar NPP
Chereponi Abdul-Razak Tahidu NPP
Nalerigu Gambaga Seidu Issifu NDC
Walewale Lariba Abudu NPP
Yagaba-Kubori (Walewale West) Mustapha Ussif NPP
Yunyoo Oscar Liwaa NPP

 

  1. Oti Region: Eight (8) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Akan Yao Gomado NDC
Biakoye Kwadwo Nyanpon Aboagye NDC
Buem Iddie Kofi Adams NDC
Krachi East Wisdom Gidisu NDC
Krachi Nchumuru Solomon Kuyon NDC
Krachi West Helen Adjoa Ntoso NDC
Nkwanta North John Kwabena Bless Oti NDC
Nkwanta South Geoffrey Kini NDC

 

  1. Savannah Region: Seven (7) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Bole Bamboi Yusif Sulemana NDC
Daboya-Mankarigu Mohammed Asei Seini NPP
Damango Samuel Abu Jinapor NPP
Salaga North Alhassan Abdallah Ididi NPP
Salaga South Zuwera Mohammed Ibrahimah NDC
Sawla-Tuna-Kalba Andrew Dari Chiwetey NDC
Yapei-Kusawgu John Abdulai Jinapor NDC

 

  1. Upper East Region: Fifteen (15) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Bawku Central Mahama Ayariga NDC
Binduri Abanga Abdullai NPP
Bolgatanga Central Isaac Adongo NDC
Bolgatanga East Dominic Akuritinga Ayine NDC
Bongo Edward Abambire Bawa NDC
Builsa North James Agalga NDC
Builsa South Clement Apaak NDC
Chiana-Paga Thomas Addah Dalu NDC
Garu Akuka Albert Alalzuuga NDC
Nabdam Mark Kurt Nawaane NDC
Navrongo Central Ampson Tangombu Chiragia NDC
Pusiga Laadi Ayii Ayamba NDC
Talensi Benson Tongo Baba NDC
Tempane Akanvariva Lydia Lamisi NDC
Zebilla Cletus Apul Avoka NDC

 

  1. Upper West Region: Eleven (11) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Daffiama-Bussie-Issa Sebastian Sandaare NDC
Jirapa Cletus Seidu Dapilaah NDC
Lambussie Bakye Yelviel Baligi NPP
Lawra Bede A. Zeideng NDC
Nadowli Kaleo Sumah Anthony Mwinikaara NDC
Nandom Ambrose Dery NPP
Sissala East Issahaku Amidu Chinnia NPP
Sissala West Mohammed Adams Sukparu NDC
Wa Central AbdulRashid Hassan Pelpuo NDC
Wa East Godfred Seidu Jasaw NDC
Wa West Peter Lanchene Toobu NDC

 

  1. Volta Region: Eighteen (18) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Adaklu Kwame Governs Agbodza NDC
Afadjato South Angela Oforiwaa Alorwu-Tay NDC
Agotime-Ziope Charles Akwesi Agbeve NDC
Akatsi North Peter Kwasi Nortsu-Kotoe NDC
Akatsi South Bernard Ahiafor NDC
Anlo Richard Kwame Sefe NDC
Central Tongu Alexander Roosevelt Hottordze NDC
Ho Central Benjamin Komla Kpodo NDC
Ho West Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah NDC
Hohoe John Peter Amewu NPP
Keta Kwame Dzudzorli Gakpey NDC
Ketu North James Klutse Avedzi NDC
Ketu South Dzifa Gomashie NDC
Kpando Adjoa Della Sowah NDC
North Dayi Joycelyn Tetteh NDC
North Tongu Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa NDC
South Dayi Rockson-Nelson Etse Dafeamekpor NDC
South Tongu Wisdom Kobena Mensah Woyome NDC
  1. Western Region: Seventeen (17) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Ahanta West Ebenezer Kojo Kum NPP
Amenfi Central Peter Yaw Kwakye Ackah NDC
Amenfi East Nicholas Amankwah NDC
Amenfi West Eric Afful NDC
Effia Joseph Cudjoe NPP
Ellembelle Emmanuel Armah-Kofi Buah NDC
Essikado-Ketan Joe Ghartey NPP
Evalue-Ajomoro-Gwira Kofi Arko Nokoe NDC
Jomoro Dorcas Affo-Toffey NDC
Kwesimintsim Prince Hamidu Armah NPP
Mpohor Kobina Abbam Aboah Sanie NPP
Prestea-Huni Valley Robert Wisdom Cudjoe NDC
Sekondi Andrew Kofi Egyapa Mercer NPP
Shama Samuel Erickson Abakah NPP
Takoradi Kwabena Okyere Darko-Mensah NPP
Tarkwa-Nsuaem George Mireku Duker NPP
Wassa East Isaac Adjei Mensah NDC

 

  1. Western North Region: Nine (9) Seats

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party
Aowin Oscar Ofori Larbi NDC
Bia East Richard Acheampong NDC
Bia West Augustine Tawiah NDC
Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai Alfred Obeng Boateng NPP
Bodi Sampson Ahi NDC
Juabeso Kwabena Mintah Akandoh NDC

 

Summary Of 2022/2023 Ghana MPs

Parliament Composition

Affiliation Members
New Patriotic Party (NPP) 137
National Democratic Congress (NDC) 137
Independent 1
 Total 275

What is the type of Parliamentary System in Ghana?

The type of Parliamentary system in Ghana is Unicameral

Also Check: 

Number of Seats or Constituencies Per Region in Ghana

Here is the number of seats per region for the List Of the Current Members of Parliament (MPs) in Ghana:

  1. Ahafo Region – Six (6) Seats
  2. Ashanti Region – Forty-Seven (47) Seats
  3. Bono Region Twelve (12) Seats
  4. Bono East Region – Eleven (11) Seats
  5. Central Region Twenty-Three (23) Seats
  6. Eastern Region – Thirty-three (33) Seats
  7. Greater Accra Region – Thirty-four (34) Seats
  8. Northern Region – Eighteen (18) Seats
  9. North East Region – Six (6) Seats
  10. Oti Region – Eight (8) Seats
  11. Savannah Region – Seven (7) Seats
  12. Upper East Region – Fifteen (15) Seats
  13. Upper West Region – Eleven (11) Seats
  14. Volta Region – Eighteen (18) Seats
  15. Western Region – Seventeen (17) Seats
  16. Western North Region – Nine (9) Seats

How Many Female MPs are there in Parliament?

There are a total of Forty (40) Female MPs currently in the 8th Parliament of the 4th republic of Ghana.

NDC and the New Patriotic Party each have 20 female MPs, making a total of 40 women out of 275 in the current parliament.

 

WhatsApp Job & Scholarship Alert

  1. To get daily Job and Scholarship Alerts on Whatsapp, Join Our WhatsApp Group via the link below.

NOTE: PLEASE IF YOU’RE ON ANY OF OUR WHATSAPP GROUPS, DON’T JOIN THIS ONE

CLICK HERE TO JOIN WHATSAPP GROUP

 

Take Note

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHOULD AN APPLICANT PAY MONEY TO ANYONE IN GETTING A JOB WE HAVE PUBLISHED 

See also  I'll Cancel Teacher Licensure Exams If I'm Re-elected - Mahama

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here